Home | Students | Faculty/Staff | Parents | About CVHS Academics | Arts | Athletics | Counseling Center | Media Center

Links

Parent Boosters Schedule

Steve Hodson Cancer Classic

CVHS Records
Deseret News Scoreboard
Max Preps


cvhs_logo

Photos by JR Robinson






The Spectrum & Daily News


The Spectrum & Daily News


The Spectrum & Daily News


The Spectrum & Daily News



Falcon Men's Basketball

2016 Region 12 Champs
4th Place 3A State Tournament

Head Coach:
Rob Potter

Assistants:

Kevin Barnes
Mitch Bealer
Kim Blackner
Kent Dastrup
Jim Jensen
McCoy Johnson
Ron Potter

Photos by JR Robinson


The Spectrum & Daily News


The Spectrum & Daily News


The Spectrum & Daily News


The Spectrum & Daily News

Falcon Spirit Apparel Link

Summer 2016 Flight School Camp K-4 | 5-8

Steve Hodson Cancer Class Site link

2015-16 Postseason Awards:

Region XII MVP  Brantzen Blackner 

Region XII Second Team Cord Johnson, Lorenzo Camba, Xavier Stoker 

Deseret News 3A State Basketball All-Tournament Team  Brantzen Blackner 

Deseret News 3A All State Boys Basketball 
Second Team Brantzen Blackner 
Honorable Mention Xavier Stoker Cord Johnson

Salt Lake Tribune 3A All State Boys Basketball 
Second Team Brantzen Blackner 

UHSBCA 3A All Star Game Lorenzo Camba and Spencer Jensen
Utah All-Star Challenge 3A Lorenzo Camba and Xavier Stoker 


Falcons placed 4th in 3A State!
Great season gentlemen

2015-16 Schedule

Date
Opponent
Varsity
Win/Loss
Nov 24
Snow Canyon
JV/Fr 5:15 | Soph 4 | V 7 pm
W 57-50
Nov 25 @ Hurricane
JV/Fr 4:15 | Soph 3 | V 6 pm
W 77-76
Dec 1
@ Desert Hills
JV/Fr 5:15 | Soph 4 | V 7 pm
L 61-71
Dec 3
@ Vegas - Legacy vs. Del Sol
L 54-60
Dec 4 @ Vegas - Legacy vs. Robert Bateman W 73-17
Dec 5 @ Vegas - Legacy vs. Churchill W 63-51
Dec. 5 @ Vegas - Legacy vs. Chaparrel L 58-60
Dec. 5 @ Vegas - Legacy vs. Green Valley L 52-55
Dec 8 Pine View
JV/Fr 5:15 | Soph 4 | V 7 pm
L 49-56
Dec. 16 @ Kanab
Fr 4 | Soph 5:30 | JV 7 pm
 
Dec 18 @ Cedar
JV/Fr 5:15 | Soph 4 | V 7 pm
W 49-40
Dec 22 @ Delta
JV/Fr 5:15 | Soph 4 | V 7 pm
W 55-40
Steve Hodson Cancer Calssic
 
Dec 28

8:30 p.m. vs. Skyline

L 52-70
Dec 29

6:30 p.m. vs. Spanish Fork

W 57-43
Dec 30
8:00 p.m. vs. Millard
W 77-54
Jan 8
Cedar
JV/Fr 5:15 | Soph 4 | V 7 pm
W 51-39
Jan. 12
@ Carbon
FR TBA | Soph 7 | JV 3:30 | V 5:15
W 75-69
Jan. 15
@ Juab
JV/Fr 5:15 | Soph 3:30 | V 7 pm
W 52-35
Jan. 22
@ Richfield
JV/Fr 5:15 | Soph 3:30 | V 7 pm
W 61-52
Jan. 27
@ North Sanpete
JV/Fr 5:15 | Soph 3:30 | V 7 pm
W 69-66
Jan. 29
Juab
JV/Fr 5:15 | Soph 3:30 | V 7 pm
W 63-31
Feb 5
Carbon
JV/Fr 5:15 | Soph 3:30 | V 7 pm
W 61-51
Feb 10
North Sanpete
JV/Fr 5:15 | Soph 3:30 | V 7 pm
W 78-74
Feb 12
Richfield
JV/Fr 5:15 | Soph 3:30 | V 7 pm
L 47-58
Feb 20

3A First Round
6:00 p.m., @ CVHS
vs. Morgan

W 49-46
Feb. 25
3A State Tournament @ SUU
vs. Pine View @ SUU, 12:50 p.m.
W 60-56
Feb. 26 State semi-finals vs. Juan Diego, 9:10 p.m. L 43-47
Feb. 27 Playoff for 3rd place vs. Bear River
10:45 a.m. @ Cedar High School
L 65-61


166 W. 1925 N., Cedar City, UT 84720