Home | Students | Faculty/Staff | Parents | About CVHS Academics | Arts | Athletics | Counseling Center | Media Center


Clubs Home Page




Fiddler on the Roof


Merchant of Vegas


Little Shop of Horrors


Romeo and Juliet


Oliver


Wait Until Dark


Photo Links

Fiddler on the Roof
Mercant of Vegas
The Tempest
White Christmas
Little Shop of Horrors
Romeo and Juliet

Cinderella
Wait Until Dark
Oklahoma!
See How They Run
Oliver!

Drama Club

 

powerschool logo
Click to check grades


A very hard-working club at Canyon View is the Drama Club. The students in Drama are very talented actors who produce several productions each year. They also participate in the Utah Shakespear Festival Competition and Region and State Drama competitions.

The CVHS Drama Club advisor is Mrs. Holly Barrick

Seven Brides, CVHS
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers


White Christmas


White Christmas


Cinderella


Cinderella


Oliver

 


Mrs. Barrick's Theatre Website


Here are some state drama results as participants competed with the other 4A schools, of which only 17 qualified for state. 

Best Supporting Actress in a Play:  Brynlee Bybee
Overall:  4th Place Overall!
One Act:  Straight Superiors, 4th place!  
Classical Scenes:  3rd Place- Addy Wood, Erica Bauer & Mitch Wright
Straight Superiors:  Jami Weight & Kate Brown- Pantomime
Kate Harris- Musical Theatre
Megan Baker- Musical Theatre
Josh Nielson & Joirja Cooke- Musical Theatre
Brynlee Bybee, Hayden Neil and Lauren Calamity- Musical Theatre
Ali Pangan & Riley Porter- Contemporary Scenes
Cloee Lewis, Kaitlyn Stapel & Jeremy Cain- Contemporary Scene
Siera Hafley & Madisen Kropf- Contemporary Scene
Halle Romine- Dramatic Monologue
Tristan Pjevac- Dramatic Monologue
Natalie Pierce- Humorous Monologue
Kenna Johnson- Humorous Monologue

Congratulations on 2017-18 Drama Department Region 9 Winnings!!

One Act- Tied for 1st, then took 3rd with a tie breaker
Overall- 2nd Place

Contemporary Scenes
1st- Ali Pangan & Riley Porter
2nd- Lincoln Paul, Winter Schmidt, & Jacob Mosley
plus these qualified for state with superiors: Siera Hafley & Madisen Kropf, and 
Jeremy Cain, Kaitlyn Stapel and Cloee Lewis

Pantomime
1st- Avery Brown & Dawson Warhurst
3rd- Cullin Lewis & Zoe Huizar
plus these qualified for state with superiors:
Kate Brown & Jami Weight
Andrew Hafley, Kinsey Kropf & Raigen Orton

Musical Theatre
2nd- Megan Baker
3rd- Kate Harris
plus these qualified for state with superiors: 
Brynlee Bybee, Hayden Neil and Lauren Calamity
Joirja Cooke & Josh Nielson

Classical Scenes
3rd - Mia Gatherum & Ryan Walton
plus these qualified for state with superiors:
Addison Wood, Erica Bauer & Mitchel Wright
Cody Briggs, Kylie Rose, Tate Canary

Humorous Monologues
These qualified for state with superiors:
Kenna Johnson
Kortney Savage
Natalie Pierce

Dramatic Monologues
These qualified for state with superiors:
Haislee Hill
Halle Romine
Tristan Pjevac

 

Copyright 2006
Dennis Heaton, Principal | Julie King and Kyle Robinson, Assistant Principals