Home | Students | Faculty/Staff | Parents | About CVHS Academics | Arts | Athletics | Counseling Center | Media Center

Links

Baseball
Basketball, Women
Basketball, Men
Cheer
Cross Country
Golf, Men
Golf, Women
Football

Soccer, Women
Soccer, Men
Softball
Swimming
Talons
Tennis, Women
Tennis, Men
Track
Volleyball
Water Polo
Wrestling


NCAA Eligibility

UHSAA

Utah High School Activities Assoc.


Required Athletic Forms:

CVHS Athletic Registration

Form A Physical


MaxPreps


Larissa Dabb
2nd place, 400, 4A State


Mitch Wright
2nd place, 200, 4A State

Elias
Cristal Elias
3rd Place, Javelin, 4A State


Keslee Sherman
4th place Region 9

softball
Softball, 4th place Region 9

 

CVHS Falcon Athletics


cvhs_logo

Iron County School District


2017-18 All-State

Drill Team
Alyssa Brush
Brinley White
Brecklyn Brindley

Basketball
Brantzen Blackner, 1st Team


2017-18 Academic All-State

Tyce Matheson - Golf
M'kala Robinson - Girls Cross Country 
Makella Steffensen - Girls Cross Country 
Wyatt Barton - Football
Lexie Evans - Girls Soccer
Lindey Evans - Girls Soccer
Wyatt Barton - Track
Bryn Banks - Track
Lindey Evans - Track
MaKella Steffensen - Track

2017-18 CVHS Region Championships

Wrestling
Girls Water Polo


2017-18 CVHS State Championships

Girls Water Polo



Brady
Brady Lowry, 2nd, 4A State

Brayden
Brayden Cavalieri, 6th,
4A State

Colton
Colton Shumway, 4th, 4A State

Kasey
Kasey Robinson, 3rd, 4A State

Riley
Riley Robertson, 6th, 4A State

Tyler
Tyler Haley, 3rd, 4A State

Brantzen Blackner named to
2018 Utah 4A 1st team
All-state basketball.

He also signed a NLT to play for
Snow College next year

Link to Deseret News article

4A First Team
Sr., 6-4, Guard

2017-2018 statistics

20.0 points per game
8.2 rebounds per game
3.5 assists per game
3.0 steals per game

Season high
35 points vs. Carbon on Dec. 28


Link to Athletic Family Pass Information


We appreciate community support and sponsorship of our athletic teams at Canyon View High School. If you would like to be a sponsor of CVHS athletics, please email Kyle Robinson, Athletic Director: kyle.robinson@ironmail.org


2017-18 Athletes of the Year:

Tyler Haley and MaKella Steffensen



2018 State Champion Girls Water Polo Team


These students have qualified for high school state finals Rodeo 
in Heber City, Utah, the first week of June. 

Destiny Jenson, Team roping & Poles 
Quade Adams,  Trap and Rifle 
Brek Sanderson, Tie down  roping, Team roping, Steer wrestling--sitting 5th in the state, Bull riding--sitting 5th in the state   And sitting 11th in the state all around


Falcon Wrestlers placed 5th in the 2018 State Meet

The following wrestlers placed at state:
Brady Lowry, 2nd (145)
Tyler Haley, 3rd (195)
Kasey Robinson, 3rd (132)
Colten Shumway, 4th (152)
Brayden Cavalieri, 6th (160)
Riley Robertson, 6th (220)

Falcon Wrestlers are the 2018 Region 9 CHAMPIONS!!

wrestling
Congratulations on an undefeated Region 9 season!


2018 State Track Results:

Cristal Elias- 3rd place in Javelin
Mitch Wright- 2nd place in the 200
Larissa Dabb- 2nd place in the 400 broke her own record from the day before in finalsBoys 4X400 - 3rd place
Girls 4X400 - 6th place 

.
Boys track team, 7th, 4A State


4 x 400 Team, 4th place, 4A State
Nelson Douglas, Easton Brandt, Britt Dunnell, Mitch Wright


Girls 4x400, 6th place, 4A State
Brylee Bergener, Kaylee Hilliard, Addison Newman, Larissa Dabb

166 W. 1925 N. Cedar City, UT
Dennis Heaton, Principal
Julie King and Kyle Robinson, Assistant Principals