Home | Students | Faculty/Staff | Parents | About CVHS Academics | Arts | Athletics | Counseling Center | Media Center

Link to Lettering Requirements

cvhs_logo



 

 

Falcon Track & Field


Head Coaches:

Boys:
Matt Storland

Girls:
Mariam Steffensen

cvhstrack14@gmail.com

Assistant Coaches:

Ben Hunt
Lisa Baker


2019 Track Schedule

Mar 8-9 @ Snow Can Inv 3 pm/9 am

Mar 19 JV Meet @ Desert Hills 4 pm

Mar 22-23 Pine View Invite 1 pm

Mar 26 JV Meet @ CV 4 pm

Mar 29-30 Hurricane Invite 3 pm

Apr 2 JV Meet @ Hurricane 4 pm

Apr 5-6 Desert Hills Invite 3 pm

Apr 9 Panther Relays @ Pineview 4 pm

Apr 12-13 Dixie Invite 3 pm/9 am

Apr 16 JV @ Dixie 4 pm

Apr 26-27 Cedar Invite 3 pm/9 am

Apr 30 JV Region/Qualifier @ Canyon View 3 pm

May 3-4 BYU Invite

May 8-9 Region @ Snow Canyon 4 pm

May 17-18 State Meet @ BYU


update on the CV Track and Field Athletes after region yesterday.
The girl's team came away with 3rd place in the overall standings for Region 9.  Both girls and boys teams did great and many of our athletes scored points across the board.

Medal winners:
Larissa Dabb:  Gold medals in the 400 and 200
Britt Dunnell: Bronze Medal in the 400
Braydon Cavalieri: Bronze in the Long Jump
Easton Brandt: Bronze in 1600
Jaylie Roden: Silver in Discuss
Daisey Allen: Bronze in Discuss
Silver Medals for both girls and boys 4X400 Teams:
Girls Team-Addy Newman, Isabell Daynes, Kaylee Hillyard, Larissa Dabb
Boys Team--Jaydon Paxton, Braydon Cavalieri, Britt Dunnell, Easton Brandt
Silver Medal for Boys Medley Team-- Jake Nelson, Jaydon Paxton, Britt Dunnell, Hunter Jones
Bronze Medal for Girls Medley Team-- Jessica Pace, Celsi Clark, Addy Newman, Jaylee Sorenson

School Records broken this season:
Easton Brandt: 1600
Malayna Steffensen: 3200
Jaylie Roden: Discuss
Girls 4X400--Addy Newman, Kaylee Hillyard, Isabell Daynes, Larissa Dabb

Those going to state next week:
Easton Brandt: 800, 1600, 3200, Relays
Britt Dunnell: 400 and relays
Braydon Cavalieri: 110 Hurdles, Long Jump, Relays
Jake Nelson: Javelin, Long Jump, Relays
Larissa Dabb: 200, 400, Relays
Malayna Steffensen: 3200
Jaylie Roden: Discuss
Daisey Allen: Discuss
Ashlyn Banks: Discuss
Aspen Bergener: Javelin
Maddy Steffensen: High Jump
Boys and Girls 4X400 and Medley's


166 W. 1925 N., Cedar City, UT 84720
Dennis Heaton, Principal | Julie King and Kyle Robinson, Assistant Principals